FREE CALL: 08450 944487

EMAIL: sales@libertyguard.co.uk

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction
Liberty Group Holdings Ltd are fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We work very hard to keep your information secure. We follow all strict legal requirements on how personal information is stored and used and fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Information we collect from you and how we use it
The information we store and use is to enable us to maintain a trade relationship with you.

When you make an enquiry, place an ode, request a catalogue or provide feedback using our website, we might need to know;

Company Name
Company Address
Company Contacts – names, emails, telephone numbers
Other telephone numbers, emails, etc. that are supplied to us to conduct business
VAT and Company Registration Numbers
Bank Account Details

We may search the files of credit reference agencies.

To facilitate business, we may use data relating to your company for general correspondence with your staff.

We may use your data to provide you with information about our products and services which we think may be of beneficial interest to you.

This information may be provided by telephone, email or post.

We may share your information with our distributors and other service providers to assist with delivery and completion of our services.

How we protect your information
Information is stored on our computer data base which is fully protected by Trend Micro Ant-Virus Protection Software.

Information is stored in filing cabinets within locked offices, throughout the day and overnight.

Your data is never transferred outside of our company.

Your Consent
By submitting information to us you give your consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will update the changes on this page so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it.

Your Rights
At your request we will provide you with a copy of any information we hold about your company and its agents and employees.

We will rectify any inaccurate information we hold as advised by you.

We will erase any information we hold at your request, without delay.

To exercise any of your rights please contact us at sales@libertyguard.co.uk

Thank you for visiting the Liberty Guard Group website. Your privacy is important to us. To explain how we protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our policy which covers this website and our online store. If you do not agree to the terms in this Policy, we kindly ask you to leave the site and do not purchase any goods from us.

Collection Of Data
For some services, Liberty Guard Group may require your e-mail address or other personal information such as your name, company, etc. Providing us with this personal and identifiable information is, of course, optional. However, in some cases it may not be possible for us to provide the service in question without receiving specific information from you.

Disclosure Of Data
Liberty Guard Group will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information without your permission except under special circumstances, for instance if Liberty Guard Group in good faith believes that the law requires disclosure.

Any information collected by Liberty Guard Group will be treated confidentially.

Cookie Policy
Liberty Guard Group uses cookies to improve the user experience on our website. We do not pass on or in any way collect personal information about you as an individual user.

Cookies are placed onto your machine by every website you visit, and most of those websites, including ours, may not function correctly without them. However if you would like to disable cookies, you can read how to do so in your browser on AboutCookies.org.

Liberty Guard Group uses the following cookies:

First Party Cookies
These cookies are created by libertyguard.co.uk to enable the functionality of various aspects of our website

Cookie Name – Random numbers and letters

Function – PHP session cookie which identifies a specific user’s session. This will expire when you leave the website.

Third Party Cookies
Third party cookies are created by companies to provide various services which we use to enhance our site. The only one we use is Google Analytics – a free, powerful analytics tool used to determine where your visitors are coming from and what content they are looking at. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

Any cookies beginning with _ga, _gat, _utm(x) are used to collect information about traffic and user activity.

Liberty Guard Group Security Policy
When you provide Liberty Guard Group with personal information, that information may be sent electronically outside of the country where you originally entered the information. In addition, that information may be used, stored and processed outside of the country where you entered the information. Whenever Liberty Guard Group handles personal information, regardless of where this occurs, Liberty Guard Group takes every precaution to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Liberty Guard Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Liberty Guard Group, and you do so at your own risk.